Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Urtica simensis Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Urticaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(004), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) wound, fresh leaves of Urtica simensis, grind and cream with butter
H(104) gastric, fresh leaves, roast, grind and drink juice
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : sama (Amharic)
Reference VG 27
Author(s) : Gebrezgabiher, G. , S. Kalayou & S.Sahle
Title : An ethno-veterinary survey of medicinal plants in woredas of Tigray region, Northern Ethiopia International Journal of Biodiversity and Conservation Vol. 5(2), pp. 89-97, (february, 2013) Available online http://www.academicjournals.org/IJBC DOI: 10.5897/IJBC12.131
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) fresh bleeding wound, leaf of Urtica simensis is crushed and applied by straining/filtering with a gauze
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : amei’e