Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe mayottensis A.Berger
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) pain in the limbs (marari tahulaŋa). Soak in cold water the leaves of Aloe mayottensis or Aloe alexandrei for 10 minutes, then discard the leaves and recover the water, mix with the crushed leaves of Lonchocarpus madagascariensis, filter and prepare a plaster with this juice and dugong bone : local application. Prepare a decoction with the leaves of Kalanchoe sudifafa (Kibushi), of Ipomoea pes-caprae until softened, let cool : nead the entire limb of the painful area with the warm leaves.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : sakuankankini (Kibushi)