Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Baill.
Family : Basellaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(013), H(126), H(152), H(179)
Recipes : H(003) swollen ankles, H(004)septic wounds, H(126) liver problems, H(152) feet (poor blood circulation), H(179) kidney pain, crushed fresh leaves of Anredera cordifolia, local application
H(013) itchy rash (izigxala), leaves sap
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : idlula