Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pluchea dioscoridis (L.) DC.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) sterility in women ( “Kizuka” ) and impotence in men, decoction of root bark of Pluchea dioscorides and cooking fat (a few drops), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mnywenywe (Handeni district)
Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), decoction of roots of Pluchea dioscoridis, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : mnoynwe (Pokomo)