Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polyalthia suaveolens Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, bark of Polyalthia suaveolens, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) madness, macerated leaves of Polyalthia suaveolens of Cephaelis suaveolens, Lomariopsis guineensis and Lasimorpha senegalensis as cooking liquid for the patient's food
H(099) madness, fresh leaves of Lomariopsis guineensis of Lasimorpha senegalensis associated à la powder of seeds of concombre cuites dans macerated leaves of Polyalthia suaveolens and Cephaelis suaveolens. as vegetable
H(099) attacks of epilepsy, roots decoction of Aframomum angustifolium , Hallea stipulosa, Mostuea hirsuta, Polyalthia suaveolens, Elaeis guineensis, Trachyphyrnium braunianum, Manniophyton fulvum, Diospyros gabunensis, Tricalysia longistipulata, Costus phyllocephalus, Sarcocephalus latifolius, Thomandersia hensii, Psychotria sp. (Syn. Cephaelis bruneelii) and Microdesmis puberula, as cooking liquid and for drinking
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Tandala (Ngumu), City of Gemena (Modokpa, Bobiengele), Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : bafe, bafu (Ngwaka), imbale (Kibua), ndo (Azande), mokosa (Kisongola), bolinda (Lomongo)
Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(099), H(113), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), decoction of 500 g of stem bark of Polyalthia suaveolens removed by scraping with a machete in 3 l of water for 20 min, VO. 250 ml of decoction 3 times daily for 15 days.
H(051) paludism, decoction of one serrated fruit in 2 l of water for 15 min , VO. 250 ml of decoction 3 times daily for 7 days. Major symptoms and other diseases treated: H(018) headache, H(051) fever, H(099) epilepsy, H(113) articular pains, H(126) jaundice
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : otungui; ntounga (Pygmies Bakola)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) The fruit of Polyalthia suaveolens is eaten by monkey (Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mulanga,ketu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), emole,eta (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(095), H(201), H(203), H(239)
Recipes : H(201) The wood of Polyalthia suaveolens is made into a pole on the top of which attached a bunch of the leaves of Leptaspis cochleata "nzanza" and stood at the center of the village as a symbol of the girls’ initiation ceremony known "asima", or that of the boys, known as "kumbi"
H(203) The wood is used for various things such as houses and fishing-rods
H(239) the wood is burnt for illumination (3 recipe of Efe Pygmies, in the Ituri forest)
H(239) The wood is split into thinpieces and used for making torche (receipt from Efe Pygmies, around Nduye village in the Ituri forest)
H(239) The wood burns brightly and is used as an illuminant called "emole" (observation of Mbuti Pygmies, around Teturi village in the Ituri forest)
H(092) arrow poison.The inner side of the bark is ground and pounded together with other plants to make arrow poison
H(095) The wood is split into thin flat pieces and used as torch. Also, the wood is burnt in termite collecting for attracting winged termites which fly out of the nest for mating flight
H(095) On the rotten wood, grow the mushroom called "mbuti-yo-eta" (mushroom of eta tree),which are cooked and eaten (Mbut Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mulanga,ketu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), emole,eta (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)