Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Portulacaria afra Jacq.
Family : Portulacaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Portulacaria afra plant used for grazing.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isiQoqo
Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(013), H(137)
Recipes : H(013) rash, H(137) chronic sores, two handfuls of leaves are macerated in 2 L cold water. The prepared maceration is used to bath in for the treatment ofH(013) rash and chronic sores.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : ufenisi