Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psiadia altissima (DC.) Drake
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(026)
Recipes : H(004) ulcerated wounds in children and in adults, long decoction of leaves and stems of Psiadia altissima, VO. a teaspoon three times a day + baths of this decoction and application on wounds using a cotton pad..
H(014) plates on the hair, decoction of leaves
H(014) scabies, decoction of leaves VO. + bath
H(026) painful periods, decoction of leaves, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : agnandraisoa (Antakarana), dindadinga, hanindraisoa (Malgache)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, leaves of Psiadia altissima, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : dinga
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(037)
Recipes : H(004) wound, H(008) diarrhea,H(037) cough, leaves of Psiadia altissima, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : sakatavilotra
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, decoction of leaves of Psiadia altissima, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : dingadingana (Betsimisaraka)
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(051), H(099), H(104), H(197)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Psiadia altissima , decoction , VO.
H(099) epilepsy in children, leaves, decoction , VO., bathe and vessels massage
H(099) epilepsy in children leafy twigs external, head banding
H(099) epilepsy in children, stems powder, hot infusion drunk and bathe
H(104) colic, diarrhea in children, leaves, leafy twigs decoction VO., bathe and steam inhale
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, leaves, decoction , VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : maharoaky, maharoakala