Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psiadia punctulata (DC.) Vatke
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Psiadia arabica Jaub. & Spach

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy; roots and leaves of Psiadia punctulata ground to powder and mixed with honey smeared on tongue
H(099) epilepsy; decoction of roots with roots of Conyza pyrrhopappa subsp. oblongifolia (mshashu), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mpalaghasha (Lushoto district)
Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, leaves paste of Psiadia punctulata , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : data aximto (Geez ?)
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) herbal “tea”, bark of Psiadia arabica , decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : konocho (local dialect)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) herpes (lmaz balechra), fresh leaf of Psiadia punctulata is crushed, mixed with Allium sativum and smeared on infected dermis.
H(051) fibril illness, Fresh and dry leaf is burnt and fumigate by its smoke
H(111) fire burn-wound, fresh leaf is crushed and smeared on the affected skin.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : alakit (Tigrigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : Vb(012) bone fracture, fresh leaf and stem of Psiadia punctulata used to tie in bone fracture.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : alakit (Tigrigna)
Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 1) abdominal pains, leaves of Psiadia punculata, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : olabaai
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(137)
Recipes : H(037) incessant coughs, H(082) asthma, H(137) sores, roots, branches and leaves of Psiadia panctulata . When preparing for kids, boil in milk and add a little bit of sugar to reduce the bitter taste. If it is an adult that has to use the medicine, it is okay to boil in water and give to the patient to drink when the medicine has cooled.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : masegomabe (Setswana)