Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pyrus communis L.
Family : Rosaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 25
Author(s) : Shauri, N.E.N.
Title : Experience on the use of Tanzanian medicinal plants for the last decade (1979-1989) in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(007), H(038)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic and H(038) urinary complaints, infusion and decoction of barks, leaves of Pyrus communis, or flowers, either of one or of all leaves, dried in the shade, 100 g to 1000 ml of water. The decoction is allowed to set for 15-30 minutes, and dosage administered is 200-250 ml t.d.s. for adults, and 50-100 ml t.d.s. for children over 5 years. This is for a period of 2 - 3 days.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mapeasi (Swahili)