Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Raphanus sativus L.
Family : Brassicaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory tractdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 3) respiratory tract diseases as: H(097y) mucous discharge, H(037) cough. Prepare a decoction of 6 seeds of Raphanus sativus in 1 cup of water. Administer 1cup twice orally daily for 3 days.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : radis (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), radish (Common English Name)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, seeds of Raphanus sativus, infusion, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : jrjir, fidjel (Popular name)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) female infertility, powder of seeds of Origanum compactum (origan) of Raphanus sativus (radis), of Capparis spinosa (câpre) mixed with honey
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : radis (French)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) female infertility, powder from Capparis spinosa of Origanum compactus of seeds of Raphanus sativus, added in honey
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors