Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Raphia gentiliana De Wild
Family : Arecaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) asthenia, sticky leaves decoction of Raphia gentiliana, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HK 56
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Les plantes et l’invisible chez les Mbuun, Mpiin et Nsong (Bandundu, RD Congo) : une approche ethnolinguistique Sprache und Geschichte in Afrika 21: 95-122 https://biblio.ugent.be/input/download?func=downloadFile&recordOId=1068578&fileOId=1068580
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) decoction of leaves sticky Raffia gentiliana is a drug against asthenia. The extracted oil palm wine, is often present in the ceremonies, it is preferred by women.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HN 39
Author(s) : Nzuki Bakwaye, F., C. Termote, K. Kibungu, P. Van Damme
Title : Identification et importance locale des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Mbanza-Ngungu, République démocratique du Congo Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 316 (2) (2013)
Symptoms : H(200)
Recipes : H(200) microbial diseases, exsudats of Raphia gentiliana, decoction , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : République démocratique du Congo (region of Mbanza-Ngungu)
Vernacular name : matombe