Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Raphia hookeri G.Mann & H.Wendl.
Family : Arecaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 61
Author(s) : Gruca, M., T. R van Andel, H. Balslev
Title : Ritual uses of palms in traditional medicine in sub-Saharan Africa: a review Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 10:60 (2014) DOI: 10.1186/1746-4269-10-60
Symptoms : H(197)
Recipes : H(197) fontanel the seeds of Raphia hookeri are used to treat the baby’s fontanel that “beats”. The seeds are roasted over the fire till they are black as coal, ground to powder, mixed with some unknown ingredient (perhaps oil) and the mixture is smeared on the fontanel
Region : sub-Saharan Africa
Country : Ghana and Benin
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 20
Author(s) : Sonibare, M.A. , J.O. Moody, E.O. Adesanya
Title : Use of medicinal plants for the treatment of measles in Nigeria. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 268–272 (2009)
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) measles, the dried leaves of Vernonia amygdalina are soaked in alcohol (local wine from Raphia hookeri). The supernatant is decanted; one teaspoonful is taken once daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ijebu area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : oguro (Ijebu)
Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) venereal diseases, concoction with the seeds of Afrostyrax kamerunensis the roots of Raphia hookeri, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : kho (Babungo)
Reference HS 46
Author(s) : Sunderland, T.C.H., & C. Obama
Title : Etude préliminaire de marché sur les produits forestier non ligneux en Guinée équatoriale Document FAO (1998): http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2161f/x2161f23.htm
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) are produced palm wine: "up-wine", produced from the inflorescence of standing trees of Raphia.hookeri.
Region : West Africa
Country : Equatorial Guinea
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors