Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ravenala madagascariensis Sonn.
Family : Strelitziaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, decoction in 3 liters H2O of Senecio ambavilla (Ambaville), Viscum triflorum (SourisHote), Psathura borbonica (Bois cassant), Pissenlit, Bidens pilosa (Piquant), barks, leaves or seeds of of Jamblon, petiole Ravenala madagascariensis (Arbre of voyageur)
Region : Reunion
Country : Réunion
Vernacular name : arbre du voyageur
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) pain in joints after childbirth, pain in old women. Preventive care after breastfeeding, herbal tea of Paullinia pinnata. Drink three times a day (morning, noon, afternoon).
Healing care : herbal tea with les bourgeons of l’arbre du voyageur, Ravenala madagascariensis, an old yellowed foot of Acmella oleacera, drink for 7 days, and then take preventive care.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : falafa (Kibushi), mfalafa (Shimaore) arbre du voyageur (French)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(095), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(095) food, boiled heart of trunk of Ravenala madagascariensis, VO
H(126) wounds of the liver, H(171) diabetes, decoction of the rib of Ravenala madagascariensis, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : ravinala (Antakarana) , akondrohazo, fitroka, hazobaka, ontsy, ravimpotsy (Malgache) , arbre du voyageur, ravenale (French)
Reference HQ 03
Author(s) : Quansah, N.
Title : Ethnomedicine in the Maroantsetra Region of Madagascar Economic Botany 42 (3), pp. 370-375 (1988)
Symptoms : H(075)
Recipes : H(075) the pith of shoot of Ravenala madagascariensis is cooked and eaten with meal to restore one's lost appetite (to treat anorexia).
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (The Betsimisaraka region in the NorthEast)
Vernacular name : ravenala
Reference HQ 03
Author(s) : Quansah, N.
Title : Ethnomedicine in the Maroantsetra Region of Madagascar Economic Botany 42 (3), pp. 370-375 (1988)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(091) the pith of shoot of Ravenala madagascariensis is cooked and to the feed.of cattle and pigs to fatten them up.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (The Betsimisaraka region in the NorthEast)
Vernacular name : ravenala
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) tension, leaves of Ravenala madagascariensis, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : ravinala
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 2) stomach-ache, decoction of young leaves of Ravenala madagascariensis, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : fontsy (Betsimisaraka)