Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhamnus staddo A. Rich
Family : Rhamnaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 38
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N. , G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai & E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional phytotherapy of some remedies used in treatment of malaria in Meru district of Kenya. South African Journal of Botany , Volume 73, Issue 3, Pages 402-411 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction, hot water extract of roots barks of Rhamnus staddo, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Meru district, Imenti forest game reserve, Gatunga region)
Vernacular name : mukuru
Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(038), H(100), H(171)
Recipes : H(038) endometritis, H(100, 15) gonorrhea, H(171) diabetes, roots, stems barks, leaves, fruits of Rhamnus staddo, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : olkokola