Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhamphicarpa herzfeldiana Vatke
Family : Scrophulariaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves of Rhamphicarpa herzfeldiana crushed or pounded and juice squeezed on bleeding wound to stop bleeding.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : chepneskut (Kips), esegielop (Mas)