Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhaphiostylis beninensis (Hook. f. ex Planch.) Planch. ex Benth.
Family : Icacinaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(074), H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(074) internal infection, H(104) stomachache, H(126) liver problems, decoction stem of Rhaphiostylis beninensis, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : kplakplakan (Fon)
Reference HD 53
Author(s) : Dougnon V., B. Legba, A. Yadouléton, J. Agbankpe, H. Koudokpon, G. Hounmanou., A. Amadou, K. Fabiyi, P. Assogba, E. Hounsa, A. Aniambossou, E. Déguenon, M. de Souza , H.S. Bankolé , J. L. Dougnon, L. Baba-Moussa
Title : Utilisation des plantes du Sud-Bénin dans le traitement de la fièvre typhoïde : rôle des herboristes Ethnopharmacologia, n°60, octobre 2018
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104)
Recipes : (H(006) + H(104)) salmonellosis, bark of tronc, root of Rhaphiostylis beninensis, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : South-Benin
Vernacular name : kplakplakan (Fon)