Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhektophyllum mirabile N.E.Br.
Family : Araceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, sap of stems of Rhektophyllum mirabile used as eye drop
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(031), H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver disease, spadix and young leaves of Rhektophyllum mirabile, H(031) side points., RNS.
H (031) against the repellent side points, spadix and young leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)nanama , (O-)pudya, (o-)vudya (Eviya language)