Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhigozum brevispinosum Kuntze
Family : Bignoniaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, duration of treatment:4 days (depends on the severity), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : ngandu