Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhipsalis baccifera (J.S.Muell.) Stearn
Family : Cactaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) general weakness, whole plant, roots of Rhipsalis baccifera decoction, bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : ngocha (Chindau)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(027), H(068), H(104), H(124), H(130x), H(169), H(187), H(201)
Recipes : H(027) woman giving birth of premature or deformed children, boil all the plants below: Ottelia ulvifolia, Brillantaisia patula, dead leaves lying on the bottom of the river, leaves of Cola acuminata, of Myrianthus arboreus and of Canna indica, spines of Rhipsalis baccifera and of Quisqualis hensii, to filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day.
H(068) hookworm (nioka nkawu), boil together leaves of Vitex madiensis, Morinda lucida, d’Albizia adianthifolia var adianthifolia, of Vernonia amygdalina, leaves and spines of Rhipsalis baccifera and of Desmodium velutinum; to filter and drink 1/3 of glass, 3 times per day.
H(104) stomach pain = gastritis (lukutu), decoction of the mixing of plants below : Schwenkia americana, Brillantaisia patula (leaves), Trema orientalis (leaves), Croton mubango (barks), Eleusine indica, Rhipsalis baccifera (spines) and Dichrostachys cinerea (leaves and roots).To filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day.
H(124) epistaxis with contraction des doigts or of raccourssissement des bras (nkosi nzakala), decoction of the mixing of Cola acuminata (leaves), Ottelia ulvifolia, Brillantaisia patula, Costus lucanusianus, dead leaves lying on the bottom of the river, Myrianthus arboreus (leaves), Canna indica (leaves), Rhipsalis baccifera (spines), Quisqualis hensii (spines); Filter and VO. ½ bamboo glass du bouillon, 2 times per day.
H(130x) Parkinson's disease, macerated in palm wine the plants below pounded together : 7 stems of Allium cepa (leaves), Ottelia ulvifolia, Brillantaisia patula, Costus lucanusianus, dead leaves lying on the bottom of the river and the ground rejected with the legs by an digger insect ; to filter and drink 1/3 of glass filtrate 3 times per day.
H(169) hernia, decoction of the mixing of the following plants : Sarcocephalus pobeguinii (roots), Dacryodes edulis (roots), roots of Carica papaya, Clerodendrum uncinatum (leaves), Rhipsalis baccifera (spines), Mondia whitei, Schwenkia americana (roots).To filter and drink ½ glass, 3 times per day.
H(170) ascites (kiungu)), boil together roots of Xylopia aethiopica with those of Mondia whitei; to filter and drink ¼ of glass, 3 times per day.
H(169) hernia, boil together the mixing of plants below : Sarcocephalus pobeguinii (roots), Clerodendrum uncinatum (roots), Dacryodes edulis (roots), papaya(roots of Carica papaya), Rhipsalis baccifera (épices), Mondia whitei (roots) and Schwenkia americana (roots).To filter and drink ½ glass, 3 times per day.
H(187) blocking testicles in the belly may causela H(139) sexual weakness in adults (nsunda), boil together the following plants: Sarcocephalus pobeguinii (roots), Dacryodes edulis (roots), male papaya (roots of (Carica papaya), Clerodendrum uncinatum (leaves), Mondia whitei, Schwenkia americana (roots) and Rhipsalis baccifera (spines).To filter and drink 1 glass, once at night.
H(201) inoffensive madness, decoction of the mixture of Elaeis guineensis (roots), of Oryza sativa (roots), of Tetrorchidium didymostemon (roots), of Dichrostachys cinerea (roots), of Quisqualis hensii (spines) and of Rhipsalis baccifera (spines).To filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : kisadi (Kikongo)