Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhizophora sp
Family : Rhizophoraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, dental caries, leaves and barks, as decoction, gargle.. The decayed teeth are then scraped with a rub-teeth loaded with the liquid and sealed with a paste of leaves (recommended by Niominka)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : palétuvier rouge, diass (Niominka)
Reference HN 34
Author(s) : Nfotabong-Atheull, A. , Ndongo Din, Essomè KoumL. G. , Behara Satyanarayana, Koedam N. and Dahdouh-Guebas F.
Title : Assessing forest products usage and local residents' perception of environmental changes in peri-urban and rural mangroves of Cameroon, Central Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:41 (2011) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/7/1/41
Symptoms : H(051), H(103), H(104), H(124), H(203)
Recipes : H(051) paludism (external usages), H(103) tooth decay traitement, H(104) stomach illness (ingurgitation), H(124) stop ping of external haemorrhages, H(203) tainted fishing net, ONS. of Rhizophora sp., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (South and littoral)
Vernacular name : itanda (Batanga, Duala’)