Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhus dentata Thunb.
Family : Anacardiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(008), H(077), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) chinhamucaca (milky diarrhea accompanied by H(055) vomiting), leaves, roots of Rhus dentata macertaed in H2O, VO.
H(104) stomachache, leaves, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(077) bloody vomit, leaves, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(018) headache, leaves, roots decoction, inhalation
H(113) muscular pain, leaves, roots ash, direct application
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : bindaopinda, dambacerera, deiambeva, muteambeva (Chindau)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruit of Rhus dentata eaten to relieve thirst
H(118) sore throat remedy, leaves, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : ntlolokoshane