Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhus glutinosa Hochst. ex A.Rich
Family : Anacardiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 30
Author(s) : Gidey Yirga
Title : Use of traditional medicinal plants by indigenous people in Mekele town, capital city of Tigray regional state of Ethiopia Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 4(17), pp. 1799-1804, 4 September, 2010 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoid, dried Rhus glutinosa, ONS., RNS., local application
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Mekele town, Tigray regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascariasis, fresh leaf of Rhus glutinosa is boiled in water and drinks it at morning before eating food
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : tetael (Tigrigna)