Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhus pyroides Burch.
Family : Anacardiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 3) cough, hot water extract of Rhus pyroides roots, drunk three times a day
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : mufokosiana (Shona)