Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) pulmonary tuberculosis, barks stem, branch, trunk of Rhynchosia minima, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) sexual incapacity, to mix Rhynchosia minima in food
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Bié, Chinguar)
Vernacular name : (oka) kunde (Umbundu)
Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(007), H(051x), H(100), H(112)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(051x) cerebral paludisme, H(112) abortifacient, an infusion of the dried powdered aerial parts of Justicia matammensis, together with those of Cassia gracilior, Antherotoma naudinii, Dissotis brazzae, Indigofera asparagoides Taub. ssp. ephemera , Rhynchosia minima (L.) De. var.minima and Pentas zanzibarica, VO.
H(100) root decoction is drunk against gonorrhoea.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : mnkambi (Kiswahili)
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, fresh crushed roots Rhynchosia minima rubbed on place of bite
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : adan alfar/shgr dabib
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(006), H(099), H(104), H(165)
Recipes : H(006) constipation in babies, roots of Rhynchosia minima decoction VO.
H(099) epilepsy whole plant, decoction, bath
H(104) colic and carminative in children, whole plant, decoction VO.
H(165) baby's care, whole plant, decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : tinaikibo