Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhynchosia sublobata (Schumach. & Thonn.) Meikle
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) chinhamucaca (milky diarrhea accompanied by H(055) vomiting) (mush of roots of Rhynchosia sublobata as food
H(051) bandama (severe H(051) paludisme symptoms), mush of roots as food
H(008) dysentery, mush of roots as food
H(104) stomachache, roots macerated in H2O or infusion, VO.
H(104) stomachache due to H(104) stomachache of the mother during pregnancy, mush of roots as food
H(109) backache, roots decoction, VO.
H(037) cough due to a wrongful behavior, roots decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : munhachiropa, nhaxiropa, mupeta (Chindau)