Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ricinus communis L. var. communis
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 33a
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S , M. Potgieter M., Milingoni Tshisikhawe, Soul Shava, A. Maroyi
Title : Medicinal utilization of exotic plants by Bapedi traditional healers to treat human ailments in Limpopo province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 144, 646–655 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112006769
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) sore, antiinflammatory and antiarthritic activities, whole plant of Ricinus communis boiled in water for 5–30 min and 4–6 cups of warm extractis used to massage
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : mothoba / mobabo / sebetsa
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003, 7) swelled leg whole plant of Ricinus communis var . Decoction for 5–30 minutes and 1–3 tin cups of warm extract is used to massage affected legs
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mothoba