Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rinorea brachypetala (Turcz.) Kuntze
Family : Violaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headaches, snull powder of leaves of Rinorea brachypetala
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : kikutukutu, muamba, nzenzi mfinda (Kikongo and Kiyombe)