Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rinorea dentata (P.Beauv.) Kuntze
Family : Violaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, grated barks from roots of Tarenna graveolens of Rinorea dentata , VO. raw + to wash the head with leaves extract
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mulindapole (Kirufijki)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, crushed leaves of Rinorea dentata , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : petongodo (Kikongo and Kiyombe)