Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rinorea elliptica (Oliv.) Kuntze
Family : Violaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) antidote to snakebite, the Giriama say that a preparation from the roots of Rinorea elliptica is effective as an , but that the method of preparation and use is a secret.
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : mshunduri (Swahili), kara ( Boran)