Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rubia petiolaris DC.
Family : Rubiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008x), H(008)
Recipes : H(008x) haemorrhagic diarrhoe, H(008) amoebic dysentery, infusion, decoction and concoction of roots, leaves of Rubia petiolaris, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : impendulo
Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(043), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS, H(043) +H(014) cryptococcal meningitis, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, leaves decoction of Rubia petiolaris, enema
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : impendulo (isiXhosa)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Root of Rubia petiolarisin Ubulawu preparations using the roots are taken orally by initiate diviners to induce dreams of the ancestors Xhosa. Other admixtures used include Silene, Hippobromus and Dianthus sp
H(167z) psychoactive effectspowder of roots of Hippobromus pauciflorus are used in ubulawu preparations together with roots of Rubia petiolaris and Silene undulata Aiton in the initiation of diviners Xhosa This ubulawu is used to induce dreams and communications with the ancestors Xhosa
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ubulawu ububomvu/impendulo (Xhosa)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) Root of Rubia petiolaris ; H(008) diarrhoea and dysentery from Smith (1895) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : rooihoutjie (Africaans)