Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ruellia patula Jacq.
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) ear diseases, soaking crushed leaves of Ruellia patula in H2O for 30 min and the H2O , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : xoqto (Geez ?)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(003), H(043), H(095)
Recipes : H(003) swelling, leaves of Ruellia patula, ONS., VO.
H(043) meningitis, whole plant, RNS., nasal
H(095) the outer cover of Ruellia patula is eaten fresh. It is collected and consumed by herd boys, and it is not stored and has a mild test.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : boboyta