Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rumex acetosella L.
Family : Polygonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, H(171) diabetes, tubers of Rumex acetosella, chewed or decoction and administered
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : kibongbong (local dialect), sheep sorrel (Englisch)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, infusion of seeds Rumex acetosa in milk
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : oscille (French), oommida (Arabic)