Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rumex patientia L.
Family : Polygonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, roots of Rumex patientia RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : houmeida
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes MĂ©dicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(014) onguent antipsoric ,decoction fresch roots Rumex patientia (patience) + 500 gr H20, pound en paste.Make an ointment with oil of and of lacire
Rumex patientia is also involved in the treatment of : H(013) skin illness
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : patience ou rhubarbe sauvage (Creole)