Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salacia stuhlmanniana Loes
Family : Celastraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 23b
Author(s) : Ambe, G. - A. & F. Malaisse
Title : Diversité des plantes médicinales et ethnotaxonomie en pays malinke de Côte d'Ivoire From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future, p 331 -338
Symptoms : H(091), H(139)
Recipes : H(091) general fatigue, H(139) sexual asthenia,barks/ leaves of Salacia stuhlmanniana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : assa-kêmin (Dioula)
Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Salacia stuhlmanniana eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : sounsoun, fassa-kêmê (Dioula)
Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039) insecticides, wood of Salacia stuhlmanniana burned to repel mosquitos.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : impo (Pokomo)