Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salvadora angustifolia Turrill
Family : Salvadoraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(124) nose bleeding, leaves of Salvadora angustifolia, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mundamuka (Venda)
Reference HA 58
Author(s) : Andriamparany, J. N ., K. Brinkmann, V. Jeannoda, A. Buerkert
Title : Effects of socio-economic household characteristics on traditional knowledge and usage of wild yams and medicinal plants in the Mahafaly region of south-western Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:82, (2014)
Symptoms : H(027y)
Recipes : H(027y) post delivery care , leaves, subterranean parts of Salvadora angustifolia, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : South-western Madagascar (Mahafaly region)
Vernacular name : sasavy
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(027v), H(027y), H(197)
Recipes : H(027v) prenatal care, leaves of Salvadora angustifolia decoction VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(027y) post partum recovery, leaves, leafy twigs decoction VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, decoction VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, roots powder mix with water and application on hard palate
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : sasavy