Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Satureja punctata (Benth.) Briq.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06b
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. II. Plants of the families Dilleniaceae - Opiliaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 9, pp. 105 - 128 (1983)
Symptoms : H(005)
Recipes : H(005) face, swellings on the face are moped with boiled leaves of Satureja punctata, Momordica calantha (fuiza) , Coleus barbatus, Myrica salicifolia, Clutia abyssinica
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : kidimdim (Lushoto district)