Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Schrankia leptocarpa DC.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) difficult deliverys, decoction stems with leaves of Sarcocephalus latifolius, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : ahossiboassa (Fon)
Reference HK 74
Author(s) : Klotoe J. R. , K. Koudouvo, J-M. Atégbo, C. Dandjesso, V. Dougnon, F. Loko, M. Gbeassor, K. Dramane
Title : Medicinal Plants Sold as Anti-Haemorrhagic in the Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets (Benin) International Journal of Biology; Vol. 10, No. 1; 2018 https://doi.org/10.5539/ijb.v10n1p17
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 1) hemorrhage, stem with leaves of Schrankia leptocarpa, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets)
Vernacular name : ahossiboassa
Reference HT 45
Author(s) : Tokoudagba, J.-M. , P. Chabert , C. Auger , S. N’Gom , J. Gbenou , M. Moudachirou , V. Schini-Kerth , A. Lobstein
Title : Recherche de plantes à potentialités antihypertensives dans la biodiversité béninoise Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, pp 32-41 (décembre 2009) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Schrankia leptocarpa, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : dankan, hossibo assa, kpadja-kpadja, sakèsakè, vèhoun, yovovèhoun