Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum betaceum Cav.
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 20
Author(s) : Lacroix, D. , S. Prado, D. Kamoga , J. Kasenene , J. Namukobe , S. Krief , V. Dumontet, E. Mouray, B. Bodo, F. Brunois
Title : Antiplasmodial and cytotoxic activities of medicinal plants traditionally used in the village of Kiohima, Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 133, 850–855, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110007981
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, leaves of Solanum betaceum, juice mixed with salt, VO.(?)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, village of Kiohima
Vernacular name : akatunda (Rutooro)