Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Synsepalum cerasiferum (Welw.) T.D.Penn.
Family : Sapotaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109) backache, bark of Synsepalum cerasiferum, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nsuama nkima (Kikongo)
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(038), H(051), H(100)
Recipes : H(038) urinary tract infections, H(051) paludism, H(100) venereal diseases, the stem bark of Synsepalum cerasiferum in decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : omumo