Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uraria picta (Jacq.) DC.
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) seeds of Uraria picta eaten as porridge
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : allah-gnon (Dioula)
Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) difficult delivery, decoction stems with leaves of Uraria picta, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : tégbéssou (Fon)
Reference HB 67
Author(s) : Bla, K. B., J. N.D. Trebissou , A. Bidie, J. Assi Yapo, N. Zirihi-Guedei, A. J. Djaman
Title : Étude ethnopharmacologique des plantes antipaludiques utilisées chez les Baoulé- N’Gban de Toumodi dans le Centre de la Côte d’Ivoire. Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7775– 7783 (January 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.4
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, kneading leaves of Urera picta, Purge.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast Center)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(127)
Recipes : H(127) splenomegaly, decoction of the root of Pseudarthria hookeri of Uraria picta.: VO. 1 glass 2 times daily
H(127) splenomegaly VO. : le roots decoction and those of Pseudarthria hookeri: 1 glass 3 times per day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bosobolo)
Vernacular name : zakidu (Fulu)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(033), H(104)
Recipes : H(033) male potency, roots of Uraria picta
H(104) stomach pains, roots, bulb , crudity enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : zumbu (Kikongo)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(020), H(027), H(093), H(139)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite H(093) antidote, H(027) repositioning fœtus, intra-uterine, H(139) aphrodisiac, leaves of Uraria picta, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : alupayida
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(020), H(095), H(104), H(113), H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(020) sting of snake, decoction of Uraria picta, VO.
H(020) sting of scorpions, pounded leaves in poultice after spilling blood.
H(095) the floral spike lets flow a sweet juice, slightly taste
H(104) colic children, colic women for the duration of their menstruation..
H(113) kidney ailments of the patient rubs his lower back with crushed root.
H(139) the root has aphrodisiac properties
H(201) the seeds are used to cast spells through Yandas genies.
H(201) plant fetish of hunting ongo rats.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : kavoro, dambak kopea (Banda), dugenze, te kana (Manja).