Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Urera acuminata (Poir.) Gaudich. ex Decne.
Family : Urticaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) Urera acuminata associated Embelia concinna, Cyathula uncinulata and Mystroxylon aethiopicum have oxytocic properties, ONS, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : sampivato.
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(104), H(112), H(126)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ulcer, H(112) abortifacient, H(126) hepatitis, H(179) kidney stones, leaves of Urera acuminata, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : sampy vato