Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xylopia hypolampra Mildbr.
Family : Annonaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 55
Author(s) : Delvingt, W. (Editeur Scientifique)
Title : La forêt des hommes. Terroirs villageois en forêt tropicale africaine Les presses agronomiques de Gembloux https://books.google.be/books?id=BTt1bWkzSNIC&printsec=frontcover&hl=fr#v=onepage&q&f=false
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) pericarpes of Xylopia hypolampra are crushed in seasoning
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (the southern plateau)
Vernacular name : nkubie (Badjoué)
Reference HL 35
Author(s) : Lagarde Betti, J. , O. D. Yongo, Diosdado Obiang Mbomio, D. Midoko Iponga and Alfred Ngoye
Title : An Ethnobotanical and Floristical Study of Medicinal Plants Among the Baka Pygmies in the Periphery of the Ipassa- Biosphere Reserve, Gabon European Journal of Medicinal Plants 3 (2): 174-205, 2013
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, stem bark of Xylopia hypolampra, maceration, VO.
H(008) diarrhoea stem bark of Gilletiodendron associated with Xylopia hypolampra, masseration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Ipassa- Biosphere Reserve)
Vernacular name : nondiyè (Baka)
Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), maceration of one teaspoon of crushed dried fruits of Xylopia hypolampra in 500 ml of water, VO. 250 ml of the resulting sauce 2 times daily for 15 days
H(051) paludism, decoction of one teaspoon of crushed dried stem bark in 500 ml of water, VO. 250 ml of the resulting sauce 2 times daily for 15 days. Major symptoms and other diseases treated: Fever, chills
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : nkanla (Pygmies Bakola), nom akwi (Ewondo