Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zanthoxylum deremense (Engl.) Kokwaro
Family : Rutaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, H(051) child fever, fruits decoction of Zanthoxylum deremense, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : mlungulungu