Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zanthoxylum humile (E. A. Bruce) P. G. Waterman
Family : Rutaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) teeth ache (É utilizada pelos indígenas para remédio para os dentes, assando a raiz) roots of Zanthoxylum humile cooked, RNS. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : manunguane
Reference HE 51
Author(s) : Erasmus, L. J. Cl. , M. J. Potgieter & S. S. Semenya
Title : Erectile dysfunction: Definition and materia medica of Bapedi traditional healers in Limpopo province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research. Vol. 9(3), pp. 71-77, 17 February, 2015
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) erectile dysfunction, roots of Myrothamnus flabellifolius and Zanthoxylem humile are pounded and 5 teaspoons are taken in a cup of warm water.(Recipe collected in the municipality of Molemole)
H(139) erectile dysfunction, root of Zanthoxylum humile pounded and 5 teaspoons are taken in a cup of warm water. (Recipe collected in the municipality of Molemole)
H(139) erectile dysfunction, roots of Securidaca longependuculata and Zanthoxylem humile are pounded and 5 teaspoons of material, from each species, taken with soft porridge (Recipe collected in the municipality of Blouberg )
H(139) erectile dysfunction, roots of Zanthoxylum humile are pounded and taken with soft porridge. (Recipe collected in the municipality of Fetakgomo)
H(139) erectile dysfunction, roots of Zanthoxylum humile pounded and 5 teaspoons of material taken with soft porridge.( (Recipe collected in the municipality of Modimolle )
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(046), H(139), H(199)
Recipes : H(046, 1) measles, roots. Decoction for 5 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(139, 1) erectile dysfunction, roots of Securidaca longepedunculata var. longepedunculata of Zanthoxylum humile and pounded; 7 teaspoons taken orally with a bowl of soft porridge. Thrice a day
H(139, 11) erectile dysfunction, roots of Zanthoxylum humile. Pounded and 5–7 teaspoons is taken orally with a bowl of soft porridge or warm water. Thrice a day
H(199, 1) HIV/AIDS, whole plant of Euphorbia maleolens mixed with roots of Triumfetta sp.of Zanthoxylum humile, pounded and 5 teaspoons taken orally with a bowl of soft porridge. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : monokwane