Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ziziphus mauritania var. spinachristi (L.) Wild. (not registered in African Plant Database)
Family : Rhamnaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(095), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal (colic), bark of Ziziphus mauritania, chewed raw
H(095) herbal “tea”, bark boiled with water
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : tilomwo (local dialect), christ thorn / jujube (Englisch)