Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zornia latifolia Sm.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : H(104), H(077)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, H(077) vomiting, fresh leaf chopped and mixed to form filtrate
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : medihanit (Aari)