Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zygophyllum gaetulum Emb. & Maire
Family : Zygophyllaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(014), H(104), H(126), H(166), H(171)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, H(104) stomach pain, H(126) liver diseases, H(166) antispasmodic, H(171) hypoglycaemic, leaves of Zygophyllum gaetulum, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : aggâya
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(013), H(020), H(192)
Recipes : H(020) snakebites, scorpion stings,H(013) skin infections, H(192) varices, leaves of Zygophyllum gaetulum dried, triturated, heated on the fire, a plaster is made with water and applied in frictions
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : aggaya, el barraya (Hassaniya)