Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xeromphis nilotica (Stapf) Keay
Family : Rubiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 68
Author(s) : Baggnian, I., Abdou, L, Yameogo, J. T, Moussa, I., Adam, T.
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues sur les marchés du centre ouest du Niger. Journal of Applied Biosciences 132: 13392- 13403 (2018)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) mysticism, roots of Xeromphis nilotica in fumigation or bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger (center west)
Vernacular name : chibra (Haoussa)
Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(070)
Recipes : H(070) rabies, roots decoction of Xeromphis nilotica, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : shagarat el marfaaein
Reference HE 12
Author(s) : El-Kamali, H. H.
Title : Ethnopharmacology of Medicinal Plants used in North Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 89-97. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/sudan.htm
Symptoms : H(003), H(014), H(126)
Recipes : H(003, 3,6%) swellings,H(014, 3,6%) dandruff, H(155, 3,6%) tonsillitis, poultice of the aerial part of Xeromphis nilotica
H(014, 1,7%), dandruff head wash with roots juice
H(126, 2,3%) jaundice, decoction of the aerial part, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (North Kordofan)
Vernacular name : shagarat el murfaein
Reference HS 57
Author(s) : Suleiman, M. H. A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by communities of Northern Kordofan region, Sudan Journal of Ethnopharmacology 176, 232–242 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.10.039
Symptoms : H(003), H(155)
Recipes : H(003) swellings, H(155) tonsillitis, poultice with aerial part of Xeromphis nilotica
H(198z) dandruff, root:juice for head wash,
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan, northern Kordofan region
Vernacular name : shagarat elmurfaein (local name)