Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus pauli-guilelmi Solms
Family : Asparagaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 55
Author(s) : Cisse, A, M Gueye, A. Ka, F. Ndiaye, S. Koma, L.E. Akpo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales chez les bergers peuls de Widou Thiengoly de la commune de Téssékéré (Ferlo-Nord Sénégal). Journal of Applied Biosciences 98 (2016)
Symptoms : H(007y)
Recipes : H(007y) antidiuretic, stem of Asparagus pauli-guilelmi, RNS. (medicinal species sometimes used in combination with other species)
Region : West Africa
Country : Sengal (Ferlo-North)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Asparagus pauli-guilelmi is grazed by horses, oxen, sheep, goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : label fawru = label beda = adjalan bala (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095), H(100)
Recipes : H(095) the Fulbe consume the young raw stems.
H(100) syphilis, A maceration in water, of the root of Asparagus pauli-guilelmi fruit of Tamarindus and root of Calotropis procera, taken on an empty stomach
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : label fawru = label beda = adjalan bala (Fulfuldé)