Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uvaria chamae P. Beauv.
Family : Annonaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 54
Author(s) : Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title : Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia, root decoction of Uvaria chamae, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : ayadahado (Fon)
Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Uvaria chamae eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : massa-ba brokonidé (Dioula)
Reference HB 52
Author(s) : Bhat, R.B., A. A. Adeloye & E.O. Etejere
Title : Some Medicinal Plants of Nigeria Journal of Economic and Taxonomic Botany, Vol. 6 N° 1 (1985)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) tooth-ache, decoction of leaves of Uvaria chamae during 12 h + shea butter oil ( Butyrospermum paradoxum), VO 2 X / Day in a small cup
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(051), H(095)
Recipes : H(051) fever, leaves of Uvaria chamae in decoction ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
H(095) edible fruit.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : firignan, fourigna (Malinké), boïlé, boïlé néoudouko, boïlé nyadouko, boélénimbo (Poular), moronda (Soussou).
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(004), H(094)
Recipes : H(004) open wounds, triturated leaves of Uvaria chamae, topical
H(094) haemorrhoids, decoction of roots of Uvaria chamae, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’pinden (Nalu)
Reference HG 22
Author(s) : Gbolade, A. A.
Title : Inventory of antidiabetic plants in selected districts of Lagos State, Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 121, pp. 135–139, (2009)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, roots of Uvaria chamae boiled with water. VO. 1 cup taken daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Lagos State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : eruju
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 11) paludism, leaves, stem bark of Uvaria chamae, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : mmimi-ohia (Igbo), cluster pear (English)
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of roots of Uvaria chamae
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : agbana
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(006), H(051x), H(051), H(126), H(137)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, H(051x) yellow fever, H(051) febrifuge, H(126) jaundice, H(137) sores, roots, leaves of Uvaria chamae, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : eruju
Reference HS 24
Author(s) : Sonibare, M. A. and Z. O. Gbile
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of anti-asthmatic plants in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 4, pp. 340-345 (2008)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, bark of Khaya ivorensis, stem-bark of Terminalia ivorensis, bark of Piliostigma reticulatum, fruit of Xylopia aethiopica, root-bark of Uvaria chammae, bulb of Allium sativum, the ingredients are chopped into pieces and soaked in water for three days. Adult: a glass cupful daily, children: half a glass cupful daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : gbogbonse